Test Information:
Total Questions: 216
Test Number: 70-247
Vendor Name: Microsoft
Cert Name: MCP
Test Name: Configuring and Deploying a Private Cloud with System
Center 2012
Official Site: http://www.certsgrade.com
For
More Details: http://www.certsgrade.com/pdf/70-247/
Case Study: 1
Contoso, Ltd
Overview
Contoso, Ltd. is
a manufacturing company.
Contoso has a
main office and six branch offices. The main office is located in Toronto. The
branch offices are located in New York, Seattle, Miami, Montreal, Los Angeles,
and Vancouver.
Existing
Environment
Active Directory
Environment
The network
contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a
child domain for each office.
Active Directory
currently contains 7,500 user accounts and 15,000 computer accounts.
Network
Infrastructure
All servers are
located in a data center in Toronto. The data center contains multiple subnets
that are separated by firewalls.
The Toronto data
center contains a cluster that runs Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Enterprise
Service Pack 1 (SP1).
Four servers are
unused and are being considered as potential Hyper-V hosts. The servers are
configured as shown in the following table.
All of the
servers being considered as potential Hyper-V hosts have both locally attached
storage and access to a SAN.
Help Desk
Environment
Contoso uses a
help desk ticketing system that was developed in-house. Fifty help desk agents
have access to the ticketing system.
The ticketing
system currently tracks:
·An average of two
new incidents per month, per client computer
·An average of
2,000 change requests per month
Disaster Recovery
Environment
Contoso uses a
third-party backup solution. Backups are scheduled for the servers in the
Seattle office as follows:
·The daily
incremental backups total 10 GB.
·The total size of
data to back up is 100 GB.
·Backed up data is
retained for 10 business days.
Problem
Statements
The original
developers of the help desk ticketing system are no longer employed by Contoso
and maintenance of the system is becoming an issue.
Requirements
Planned Changes
Contoso plans to
move the IT infrastructure to a private cloud.
Whenever
possible, hardware and software costs must be minimized.
Contoso plans to
open a small office in Beijing. System Center 2012 App Controller will be used
to manage applications. The display names of the applications will be in
Simplified Chinese Pinyin IME.
New physical
servers will be deployed by using System Center 2012 Configuration Manager from
a server named Server5. Server5 will also be a PXE service point.
The current
backup solution will be replaced with System Center 2012 Data Protection
Manager (DPM).
A public key
infrastructure (PKI) will be deployed to issue and manage certificates. The PKI
deployment must be made as secure as possible.
Hardware load
balancers will be deployed for use in the deployment of private cloud services.
Cloud
Requirements
Contoso plans to
implement a cloud solution that meets the following requirements:
·Stores all
virtual machines on the SAN only.
·Uses SAN copy to
provision the virtual machines.
·Provides the
ability to manage the resolution of incidents.
·Contains managed
virtual machines across both private and public clouds.
·Provides the
ability to customize the settings of management packs provided by Microsoft.
·Collects security
events from all of the servers running in the private cloud and provides
centralized reporting on the events.
App1 Requirements
A new application
named App1 will be deployed to the private cloud. App1 is a three-tier
application that contains the following components:
·A front-end tier
that runs a web server. The tier must be highly available and capable of being
quickly scaled out if required.
·A middle tier
that runs an application server.
·A back-end tier
that runs a database.
App2 Requirements
An application
named App2 will be deployed to the public cloud. Users will be authenticated by
using the on-premises Active Directory. The users must be able to access App2
without being prompted for authentication again.
Question: 1
You
need to recommend a deployment topology for the PKI. The deployment topology
must meet the cloud requirements.
What
should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select
the BEST answer.)
A.
An online enterprise root certification authority (CA) only
B.
An online standalone root certification authority (CA) only
C.
An offline root certification authority (CA) and an online enterprise
subordinate CA
D.
An offline root certification authority (CA) and an online standalone subordinate
CA
Answer: C
Question: 2
You
need to recommend a solution for the management packs. The solution must meet
the cloud requirements.
What
should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select
the BEST answer.)
A.
Export the management packs, and then modify the settings of the management
packs. Seal the management packs, and then import the management packs.
B.
Export the management packs, modify the settings of the management packs, and
then import the unsealed management packs.
C.
Unseal the management packs, and then modify the settings of the management
packs.
D.
Create a new management pack that contains overrides.
Answer: B
Question: 3
You
need to recommend a solution to meet the requirements for App2.
What
should you include in the recommendation?
A.
Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS)
B.
Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS)
C.
Windows Azure Active Directory Rights Management Services
D.
Microsoft Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010 R2
Answer: B
Question: 4
You
need to recommend the configuration settings for the SQL Server instance that
will host the App Controller database. The solution must support the planned
changes.
What
should you include in the recommendation?
A.
Change the database collation.
B.
Enable case sensitivity.
C.
Disable full-text search.
D.
Install the SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS).
Answer: A
Explanation:
Reference:
To
support Simplified Chinese change MS SQL Collation
Question: 5
You
need to identify which components must be created to meet the App1 deployment
requirements.
Which
components should you identify?
A.
A service template and a service request template
B.
A guest operating system profile and a virtual IP (VIP) template
C.
A guest operating system profile and a service request template
D.
A service template and a virtual IP (VIP) template
Answer: C
Question: 6
You
need to identify what you require from the vendor of the hardware load balancer
to support the planned changes.
What
should you identify?
A.
A driver
B.
A provider
C.
A Management Information Base (MIB)
D.
A management tool
Answer: B
Question: 7
You
need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirements for the web tier
of App1.
What
should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may
achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A.
Network Load Balancing (NLB)
B.
Failover Clustering
C.
Multipath I/O (MPIO)
D.
DNS round robin
Answer: A
Explanation:
Reference:
Network
Load Balancing (NLB) provides scalability and at the same time helps increase
availability of Web-based services
Question: 8
You
need to identify which UDP port or ports must be opened on any of the firewalls
between Server5 and all of the subnets in the data center. The solution must
minimize the number of ports opened on the firewall.
Which
port or ports should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the
solution. Choose all that apply.)
A.
67
B.
69
C.
389
D.
3389
E.
4010
F.
4011
Answer: A, B, F
Explanation:
References:
Ports
required by Configuration Manager: 67 and 68, 69, 4011
Dynamic
Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP): 67 and 68
Trivial
File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) : 69
Boot
Information Negotiation Layer (BINL): 4011
Question: 9
You
need to identify which server or servers can be deployed as a Hyper-V host by
using System Center 2012 -Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
Which
server or servers should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of
the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A.
Server1
B.
Server2
C.
Server3
D.
Server4
Answer: A, C, D
Explanation:
*
To support discovery, the physical computer must have a baseboard management
controller (BMC) installed that enables out-of-band management.
From
scenario:
Question: 10
You
need to identify which Microsoft SharePoint product or products support the
planned deployment of the System Center 2012 Service Manager Self-Service
Portal.
Which
product or products should you identify? (Each correct answer presents a
complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A.
SharePoint 2010 for Internet Sites Enterprise
B.
SharePoint Foundation 2010
C.
SharePoint Server 2010
D.
SharePoint Server 2013
Answer: A, B, C
Explanation:
References:
One
of the following versions of Microsoft SharePoint:
Microsoft
SharePoint Foundation 2010
Microsoft
SharePoint Server 2010
Microsoft
SharePoint 2010 for Internet Sites Enterprise
SharePoint
2013 is not supported on the server hosting the SharePoint Web Parts.
Question: 11
DRAG
DROP
You
need to configure the storage fabric to support the deployment of the virtual
machines. The solution must meet the cloud requirements.
Which
three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate
three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in
the correct order.)
Answer:
Box
1: Configure the iSCSI initiator
Box
2: Run the Add Storage Devices Wizard.
Box
3: Allocate storage to a host group.
Explanation:
Note:
We
configure the iSCSI initiator in VMM to connect to the SAN.
Then
we run the Add Storage Devices Wizard to add the SAN as a storage device.
Then
we can assign the storage to host groups (not directly to the hosts).
*
From scenario:
/
Stores all virtual machines on the SAN only.
/
Uses SAN copy to provision the virtual machines.
*
The following list describes the workflow used to discover, classify, and
assign storage using VMM:
/
After configuring storage and assigning to host groups, you can assign the
storage to Hyper-V hosts and clusters as shared (Cluster Shared Volume) or
available storage. Note that all nodes in the cluster should have access to the
storage array using host bus adapters (HBA) or iSCSI. If you allocated a
storage pool to a host group, you can create and optionally assign logical
units directly from the Properties dialog box of a host or host cluster. If the
storage array supports iSCSI host connectivity, you can create iSCSI sessions
to the storage array from the Properties dialog box of a host.
/
In addition to discovery and management of iSCSI arrays with static targets,
System Center 2012 SP1 adds support for the discovery and management of iSCSI
target arrays that support dynamic and manual targets (for example Starwind, HP
P2000, HP Lefthand, Dell EqualLogic, and Microsoft iSCSI Software Target).
*
You can use host groups to group virtual machine hosts in meaningful ways,
often based on physical site location and resource allocation.
*
Storage allocation — You can allocate available storage pools and LUNs to
defined host groups that can represent business groups, locations and so on.
Resources typically need to be allocated on the host group level before they
can be assigned to hosts.
*
You can create a private cloud from resources in host groups. When you create a
private cloud, you select which host groups will be part of the private cloud.
You can then allocate all or some of the resources from the selected host
groups to the private cloud.
Reference:
Configuring Storage in VMM Overview
Question: 12
DRAG
DROP
You
need to identify which System Center 2012 components are required to meet the
cloud requirements.
Which
components should you identify? (To answer, drag the appropriate components to
the correct requirements. Each component may be used once, more than once, or
not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view
content.)
Answer:
Question: 13
HOTSPOT
You
need to configure the Hyper-V hosts to meet the cloud requirements.
From
which node should you perform the configuration? (To answer, select the
appropriate node in the answer area.)

Answer:
Explanation:
"Uses
SAN copy to provision the virtual machines"
“Stores
all virtual machines on the SAN only”
Reference:
Explanation:
"Under
Locations, click Virtual Machine Location. In the results pane, under the
Virtual machine path box, click Browse. In the Select Destination Folder dialog
box, click the drive that you created from the assigned logical unit, and then
click OK."
Test Information:
Total Questions: 216
Test Number: 70-247
Vendor Name: Microsoft
Cert Name: MCP
Test Name: Configuring and Deploying a Private Cloud with System
Center 2012
Official Site: http://www.certsgrade.com
For
More Details: http://www.certsgrade.com/pdf/70-247/
Get20%
Immediate Discount on Full Training Mater
Discount Coupon Code: 20off2016






